Events for: 23/05/2019  to 31/07/2019  (end of the current term)

DateTimeDescriptionLocation
23/05/2019 Year 12 Geography Fieldtrip 'River Management'Exeter
23/05/2019 School House Music FestivalOndaatje Hall
23/05/201908:30Tutor reports completed for Years 8, 9, 10 and 12 
23/05/201910:30Phoenix Society visit to Bioaqua Farm departing at 09:40 
23/05/201912:40-13:30Teaching and Learning ForumBlundell House
23/05/201912:45School Council MeetingPopham
23/05/201914:00-16:30GCSE Classical Civilisation/Greek revision session 
23/05/201915:00-16:00GCSE English Language revision session 
23/05/201915:45Athletics: Exeter Schools v East Devon Schools (selected athletes) at Exeter Arena departing at 14:35 
23/05/201916:45Girls' Tennis Cup v Ivybridge: U15A, U14A, U13A, U12A (A) departing at 16:00 U13A MATCHES CANCELLED 
23/05/201916:45Boys' Tennis Cup v Ivybridge: U13A, U12A (A) departing at 16:00 
23/05/201917:00-17:30Year 7 Parents' Academic ForumOndaatje Hall
23/05/201917:30Year 7 Parents' MeetingBig School
23/05/201918:00Cricket: Common Room v Bent Arms XI (H) 
23/05/201918:15Film Night in aid of Hospice CareOndaatje Hall
24/05/2019 John & Charles Wesley, Evangelists, Hymn Writers, 1791 & 1788 
24/05/201905:00Year 9 trip to the First World War Battlefields in France and Belgium 
24/05/201907:30Pupils' transport to Heathrow Airport 
24/05/201908:30Year 12 AssemblyOndaatje Hall
24/05/201916:00Half term begins 
24/05/201916:00Please note that the school minibuses will not run this afternoon 
24/05/201916:00 departs-17:00Morocco Gold DofE practice expedition to SnowdoniaSnowdonia
25/05/2019 Kayak Racing Squad: Epic Bay Surfski race in Exmouth 
25/05/2019 Equestrian: NSEA Eventers' Challenge Championships at Hickstead until 27th May 
25/05/2019 The Venerable Bede, Monk at Jarrow, Scholar, Historian, 735 
26/05/2019 Kayak Racing Squad: Exeter Canoe Club Hasler RaceExeter
26/05/2019 Easter 6 
26/05/201920:00Year 9 Battlefields trip returns - approximate return time 
31/05/2019 The visit of the Blessed Virgin Mary to Elizabeth 
02/06/2019 Half term ends 
02/06/2019 Easter 7 
02/06/201919:00-19:30Supper 
02/06/201919:00-19:30School House Boarders should return between 18:00 and 20:00 unless by prior arrangement 
02/06/201919:00-19:30Senior Boarders should return between 18:00 and 21:00 unless by prior arrangement with the relevant House Master or House Mistress 
03/06/2019 Sustainability Week until 7th June 
03/06/201911:50-12:40GCSE Maths revision session 
03/06/201912:40Senior Leadership Team MeetingBeale Centre
03/06/201914:00-15:30GCSE Music revision session 
03/06/201917:35House Masters and Mistresses' MeetingBowring Room
04/06/2019 Petroc, Abbot of Padstow, 6th century 
04/06/201908:45 departsYear 10 Geography Data Collection trip to SidmouthSidmouth
04/06/201913:00-13:45Safeguarding Training 
04/06/201913:10-14:40GCSE Biology revision session 
04/06/201916:15Girls' Tennis v Mount Kelly: U15A, U15B, U14A, U14B (H) 
04/06/201917:30Quiet Time in the Lady Chapel followed by Holy Communion/Evening Prayer at 18:10Lady Chapel
05/06/2019 Boniface of Crediton, Bishop, Apostle of Germany, Martyr, 754 
05/06/201907:40Holy CommunionLady Chapel
05/06/201915:00Girls' Cricket v Wellington: SH 1st, SH 2nd (H)  
05/06/201916:30Boys' Tennis v Wells Cathedral: 1st, 2nd, U16 (A) departing at 15:00 
06/06/201912:40-13:40Teaching and Learning ForumBlundell House
06/06/201913:00Welfare Committee MeetingSecond Master's Study
06/06/201914:00-16:00GCSE Design and Technology revision session 
06/06/201916:15Boys' Tennis Cup v Bideford: U13A, U12A (H) 
06/06/201918:00Cricket: Common Room v Uffculme School Staff (H) 
07/06/201910:00-18:00Governors' MeetingBeale Centre
07/06/201919:00Charity Film Night in Aid of The Foundation of Goodness and 1st XI cricket tourOndaatje Hall
08/06/201909:30-12:30Guest MorningBeale Centre
08/06/201910:00Athletics - Devon Schools' Championships: selected athletes) to Exeter Arena departing at 09:00 
08/06/201913:30Boys' Cricket: Years 9 and 10 House Matches 
08/06/201914:00Girls' Tennis v Taunton: U15A, U15B, U14A, U14B (H) 
08/06/201914:00Mixed Tennis West Buckland: 1st, 2nd, U13A, U13B, U12A, U12B (H) 
09/06/2019 Pentecost 
09/06/201910:30School Eucharist 
10/06/2019 Closing Date for the Staff Art InitiativeOndaatje Hall Exhibition Space
10/06/2019 Year 8 Source to Sea Adventure Trip begins at Dartington Hall until Wednesday 12th June 
10/06/201910:55-11:45GCSE Maths revision sessionOndaatje Hall
10/06/201912:40Operational Leadership Team MeetingBeale Centre
10/06/201914:00-16:00GCSE Chemistry revision session 
10/06/201916:15Cricket v Uffculme: U12A (H)  
11/06/2019 Pilbo Crazy Tie Day in aid of the FORCE Cancer Charity 
11/06/2019 Barnabas, The Apostle 
11/06/201909:00-12:45Year 6 Play 'Jungle Book' dress rehearsalOndaatje Hall
11/06/201912:40-13:40Teaching and Learning ForumBlundell House
11/06/201914:00-16:00GCSE Chemistry revision session 
11/06/201917:30Quiet Time in the Lady Chapel followed by Holy Communion/Evening Prayer 18:10Lady Chapel
12/06/201907:40Holy CommunionLady Chapel
12/06/201910:00-15:30NQT Training DayBeale Centre
12/06/201914:00Cricket v Exeter College T20: 1st (H)  
12/06/201914:00Cricket v Mount Kelly: U12A U12B (H)  
12/06/201914:30Golf v Millfield: Golf (H)  
12/06/201914:30Cricket v Uffculme: U15A (H)  
12/06/201914:30Girls' Cricket v Queen's College Taunton: SH 2nd (H)  
12/06/201916:30Girls' Fun Tennis v The Maynard: U15A, U15B, U14A, U14B, U12A, U12B (H) 
12/06/201919:00Year 6 Play 'Jungle Book'Ondaatje Hall
13/06/201910:00-16:00House Masters and Mistresses' Away Day at Mill House 
13/06/201910:00-17:00Canford Group Heads' of Biology MeetingBeale Centre
13/06/201912:40Blundell's Joint Prayer Group MeetingLady Chapel
13/06/201913:30-15:00GCSE Physics revision session 
13/06/201918:00Cricket: Common Room v Kingsmead School staff (H) 
13/06/201919:00Year 6 Play 'Jungle Book'Ondaatje Hall
14/06/201918:00-21:00Annual Summer Art Celebration EveningPopham Centre
14/06/201918:30Fiscal Economics Competition for selected Year 12 pupils at Wellington School 
14/06/201918:30Lunchtime ConcertMusic Department
15/06/2019 Old Blundellian Day  
15/06/2019 Evelyn Underhill, Spiritual Writer, 1941 
15/06/201908:45Choir and Orchestra rehearsal for OB serviceChapel
15/06/201909:00ABRSM Music Theory Exams 
15/06/201910:00Athletics: South West Schools' Championships for selected athletes at Exeter Arena departing at 09:00 
15/06/201911:00Old Blundellian Day service with memories of Paddy Armstrong: Preacher - The Very Rev'd Nicholas G. Coulton 
15/06/201912:15Staff drinks with Old BlundelliansBeale Centre
15/06/201913:00-14:00Second-hand Clothes Shop open 
15/06/201914:00Athletics - Millfield Open Meeting: Girls O16, U16: Boys U17, U15 departing at 12:15 
15/06/201914:00Cricket v Exeter School: U15A, U15B, U13A U13B (H) U14A U12A (A) departing at 12:00 
15/06/201915:00Water Polo v King's College Taunton: U18 (A) 15:00 departing at 14:00 
15/06/201916:00OB Tennis v School followed by refreshments in the Beale Centre 
16/06/2019 Trinity 
16/06/2019 No service in chapel 
16/06/201911:30-12:30School Brunch 
17/06/2019 Work Experience begins until 29th June 
17/06/2019 Years 9, 10 and 12 Exams begin 
17/06/201910:30Cricket: Devon U13 County Finals U13A (H)  
17/06/201912:40Senior Leadership Team MeetingBeale Centre
17/06/201914:00Deadline for Autumn Term calendar 
17/06/201917:35House Masters and Mistresses' ForumBlundell House
18/06/2019 Year 8 Islands Project starts until 20th June 
18/06/201909:00-12:00Careers Education Information & Guidance GroupBeale Centre
18/06/201912:40-13:30Teaching and Learning ForumBlundell House
18/06/201913:00-13:45Safeguarding TrainingM7
18/06/201913:15JCC MeetingHead's Study
18/06/201917:30Quiet Time in the Lady Chapel followed by Holy Communion/Evening Prayer at 18:10Lady Chapel
19/06/201907:40Holy CommunionLady Chapel
19/06/201914:00Girls' Cricket v Mouth Kelly: SH 2nd (H) SH 1st (A) departing at 12:30 
19/06/201914:30Cricket v The Downs Prep School: U13A, U13B, U12A (H) 
19/06/201914:30Cricket v Uffculme: U14B (H)  
19/06/201914:30Golf v Millfield: Golf (A) departing at 12:00 
19/06/201916:00Girls' Swimming v The Maynard: U15 U13 (H)  
20/06/2019 GCSE and A level public exams end today 
20/06/2019 Corpus Christi 
20/06/201908:30Year 11 tutor letters  
20/06/201912:45School Council MeetingPopham Centre
20/06/201913:00Welfare Committee MeetingSecond Master's study
20/06/201916:30Year 8 Islands Project presentation to parentsOld Gym
20/06/201916:30Boys' Tennis Cup v Exmouth: U12A departing at 15:55 
20/06/201918:00Cricket: Common Room v Butterleigh CC (H) 
20/06/201918:30Cricket v Heathcoat 1st XI: 1st (A) departing at 17:30 
21/06/2019 Years 9, 10 and 12 exams end 
21/06/2019 Trinity Music Exams 
21/06/201908:30Year 12 AssemblyOndaatje Hall
21/06/201910:00-18:00Governors' MeetingsBeale Centre
21/06/201912:30 departsYear 7 PGL Residential Trip[ to Beam House, Torrington 
21/06/201914:05Year 12 UCAS afternoonBig School
21/06/201919:30-22:00International Committee DinnerBeale Centre
22/06/2019 Year 8 Introduction to Houses 
22/06/2019 Alban, first Martyr of Britain, c.250 
22/06/201908:45Cambridge Chemistry Challenge for all Year 12 Chemistry pupilsChemistry teaching rooms
22/06/201911:30Cricket v Sherborne: 1st (A) departing at 09:45 
22/06/201913:15Girls and Boys' Tennis v Queens: 1st, 2nd, 3rd (H)Chemistry teaching rooms
22/06/201913:15Girls and Boys' Tennis v Queens: 1st, 2nd, 3rd (H)Chemistry teaching rooms
22/06/201914:00Athletics: Taunton School Open Meeting - Girls and Boys U16A (A) departing at 12:45 
22/06/201914:00Cricket v Sherborne: 2nd (H) U15A U15B (A) departing at 12:30 
22/06/201914:00Cricket v Sherborne: U14A U14B (H)  
23/06/2019 Trinity 1 
23/06/2019 Equestrian: JwS Showjumping Qualifier at King's Sedgemoor 
23/06/201909:00CCF/Bronze DofE Expedition to Porlock until 24th June 
23/06/201911:30-12:30School Brunch 
23/06/201918:30School Service 
23/06/201919:00Year 7 PGL Trip returns 
24/06/2019 Year 6 Induction day 
24/06/2019 The Birth of John the Baptist 
24/06/2019 Public Exams finish today 
24/06/2019 FIELD DAY 
24/06/201912:40Operational Leadership Team meetingBeale Centre
24/06/2019All dayYear 9 - First Aid 
24/06/2019All dayYear 12 - Leadership Skills 
24/06/2019All dayYear 10 - CCF Biennial Inspection 
24/06/2019All dayYears 7 and 8 - Rocket Day 
24/06/2019All dayYears 7 and 8 play 'Charlie and the Chocolate Factory' technical rehearsalOndaatje Hall
25/06/201908:00-13:00Year 9 trip to the Big Bang STEM EventWestpoint, Exeter
25/06/201908:40Latin Prayer back in Big School from todayWestpoint, Exeter
25/06/201909:30Taunton Cricket Festival: U13A (A) departing at 08:30 
25/06/201912:35Resident Tutors' LunchStaff Dining Room
25/06/201916:00Cricket v Aitchison College U16 (H) 
25/06/201917:30Heads' of Department meetingP1
25/06/201917:30Quiet Time in the Lady Chapel followed by Holy Communion/Evening Prayer at 18:10Lady Chapel
25/06/201919:30Years 7 and 8 Play 'Charlie and the Chocolate Factory' dress rehearsalOndaatje Hall
26/06/2019 Selected pupils in Years 10 and 12 to the Chalke Valley History Festival 
26/06/201907:40Holy CommunionLady Chapel
26/06/201908:30Deadline for pupils to have written self-assessment 
26/06/201908:30Year 12 exam data and UCAS predicted grades entered 
26/06/201914:00Kayak Racing Squad taster session 
26/06/201914:15Cricket v Sherborne: U13A U13B U12A U12B (A) departing at 12:40 
26/06/201915:00Blundell's Invitational Golf CompetitionTiverton Golf Club
26/06/201916:00Girls' Cricket v Exeter School: SH 1st SH 2nd (A) departing at 15:00 
27/06/2019 ABRSM Music Exams until Friday 28th June 
27/06/201908:30Years 7, 8, 9 and 10 reports to House Parents. Year 12 UCAS subject paragraph deadline 
27/06/201912:40-13:40Teaching and Learning ForumBlundell House
27/06/201912:40-13:40Teaching and Learning ForumBlundell House
27/06/201914:00Blundell's Race for Life and Charity Summer Fete 
27/06/201917:30Calendar Committee Meeting 
27/06/201917:30Cricket v Old Blundellian's T20: 1st (H)  
27/06/201918:00Common Room Cricket 
27/06/201919:30Years 7 and 8 Play 'Charlie and the Chocolate Factory'Ondaatje Hall**
28/06/201913:00-17:00'Studying in the USA' - a presentation by Hawkins Global EducationBowring Room
28/06/201913:00 departsYear 12 Physics trip to CERN Geneva, Switzerland
28/06/201917:00-17:30Year 12 Parents' Academic ForumOndaatje Hall
28/06/201917:30Year 12 Parents' MeetingBig School
28/06/201919:30Years 7 and 8 Play 'Charlie and the Chocolate Factory'Ondaatje Hall**
29/06/201908:00 departsIELTS exam at Exeter College  
29/06/201908:30Years 7, 8, 9 and 10 tutors to have reviewed reports 
29/06/201911:30Cricket v King's College Taunton: 1st (A) departing at 10:00 
29/06/201914:00Cricket v King's College Taunton: 3rd U14A U14B (H) 2nd U15A U15B (A) departing at 12:45 
29/06/201914:00Girls' Tennis House Matches for Years 9 and 10 
30/06/2019 Trinity 2 
30/06/201918:30School ServiceChapel
01/07/2019 No Latin Prayer 
01/07/201908:40Year 12 draft Personal Statements/CV deadline 
01/07/201908:40Pupils to tutors to discuss reports  
01/07/201912:40Joint Senior and Operational Leadership Team MeetingBeale Centre
01/07/201917:35House Masters and Mistresses' MeetingBowring Room
01/07/201919:30-21:30Pizza evening for all Year 12 pupilsPetergate
01/07/2019All daySpeech & Drama examsOndaatje Hall
02/07/2019 New Staff Induction Day 
02/07/201908:30 departs-17:15Year 9 Latinists to the Roman Baths, Bath 
02/07/201917:30Common Room Meeting 
02/07/201918:00Staff Garden PartyBlundell House
02/07/201919:00Piano ConcertBig School**
02/07/2019All daySpeech & Drama examsOndaatje hall
03/07/2019 Thomas, The Apostle 
03/07/201907:40Holy CommunionLady Chapel
03/07/201908:50All those involved in Speech Day to be back in School 
03/07/201908:50School House Prize Winners to meet in the marquee 
03/07/201914:00Athletics: Years 7 - 10 Sports Day 
03/07/201914:00Cricket v Exeter School: 1st (A) departing at 12:45 
03/07/201916:45Drinks for Year 7 Parents and Tutors at the conclusion of Sports DayBlundell House
03/07/201919:00Summer Jazz Charity ConcertOndaatje Hall**
03/07/2019All dayPeru Build Up DayOld Gym
03/07/2019All daySpeech & Drama examsOndaatje Hall
04/07/201908:30Chapel for Years 9, 10 and 12 
04/07/201909:00Speech Day rehearsal 
04/07/201911:00SH Swimming Gala 
04/07/201911:30All Year 13 to be back in school 
04/07/201913:30Deadline for Years 11 and 13 to return all text books to Departments 
04/07/201914:00Senior Swimming Gala 
04/07/201914:30Save the Children Tennis Tournament for School House 
04/07/201915:30-16:15Blundell's Prep School Leavers' ServiceChapel
04/07/201916:30School House End of Term Barbecue 
04/07/201919:00Senior House Barbecues 
05/07/2019 Please note that the school minibuses will not run this afternoon 
05/07/2019 Term ends after Speech Day and Prize Giving 
05/07/201907:30Pupils' transport to Heathrow Airport 
05/07/201907:30Speech Day 
05/07/201908:15-09:30Breakfast 
05/07/201909:00SH Duckworth Relays with SH tutors 
05/07/201909:00All Years 9 - 13 Prize Winners to meet in the Marquee 
05/07/201909:45House meetings for Years 9 - 13 
05/07/201910:30Choir rehearsalChapel
05/07/201911:00SH final assembly 
05/07/201911:30School Service for Years 9 - 13Chapel
05/07/201911:45Old Blundellian Current Parent Speech Day lunchBeale Centre
05/07/201912:15Year 12 parents and pupils: 'Introduction to Westlake'Big School
05/07/201912:40Senior School lunch at normal times 
05/07/201912:45Year 12 parents and pupils: Picnic in the Arboretum 
05/07/201913:15Big Band to meet in the marquee 
05/07/201913:15House roll call 
05/07/201914:30Speech Day and Prize Giving 
05/07/201919:30-23:00Leavers' Ball (ticket holders only)The Marquee, Big Field