Events for: 19/09/2018  to 31/12/2018  (end of the current term)

DateTimeDescriptionLocation
19/09/201807:40Holy CommunionLady Chapel
19/09/201814:30Rugby v Kingsley: 3rd/4th XV (H) 
19/09/201816:00Girls Hockey v Taunton Prep: U13A U13B U13C (H) U12A U12B U12C (A) departing at 14:00 
20/09/201816:15Oxbridge interview training for Year 13 Oxbridge candidatesR1
20/09/201817:.00Year 12 introduction to the Sixth Form and meetings with tutors 
20/09/201819:15-19:45International Students' Induction 2 Year 9 and 10M4
20/09/201819:50-20:20International Students' Induction 2 Year 11 and 12M4
21/09/2018 Matthew, Apostle & Evangelist 
21/09/201808:30Year 13 AssemblyOndaatje Hall
21/09/201808:45-15:45Year 12 Geography Field tripLyme Regis
21/09/201817:30Year 13 Academic Forum for pupils, parents and tutorsBig School and Ondaatje Hall
22/09/2018 Leave Weekend 
22/09/2018 Equestrian: ISODE at Stonar until 23rd September 
22/09/201808:00PADI Open Water qualifying divesVobster Quay
22/09/201813:00-14:00Second Hand Clothes Shop open 
22/09/201813:00-14:00Leave Weekend 
22/09/201814:00Basketball v Wells Cathedral School: 1st (A) departing at 12:30 
22/09/201814:15Girls' Hockey v Taunton School: 2nd, 4th (H) 
22/09/201814:15Girls' Hockey v Taunton School departing at 12:50Millfield School
22/09/201814:30Rugby v King's College Taunton: U15A U15B U14A U14B (H) 1st, 2nd U16A U16B (A) departing at 12:30 
22/09/201814:30Rugby v King's Bruton: 3rd 4th (H)  
22/09/201815:15Girls' Hockey v Taunton School: U14B, U14A (A) departing at 14:15 
22/09/201815:30Girls' Hockey v Taunton School: 1st, 3rd (H) 
22/09/201815:30Girls Hockey v Taunton School: 1st 3rd (H)  
23/09/2018 Trinity 17 
23/09/2018 Fives: Reichwald TournamentBeale Centre and Fives Courts
23/09/201808:00-17:00Ten Tors TrainingDartmoor
23/09/201810:30No service in chapel 
23/09/201811:30-12:30School Brunch 
24/09/201808:30Year 13 early applicants to complete personal statement/UCAS form 
24/09/201812:45Senior Leadership Team MeetingBeale Centre
24/09/201814:00-17:00Business pupils to visit Ikea Exeter departing 13:00 
24/09/201819:30-21:30The Moon FestivalFOBs Room
25/09/201808:30Year 9 AssemblyOndaatje Hall
25/09/201808:45-16:15Year 11 Geography Field tripBristol
25/09/201812:45Monitors' LunchFOBs Room
25/09/201814:00Basketball v West Buckland: 1st (A) departing at 16:00 
25/09/201817:30-18:30Peru Expedition Planning Meeting for all pupilsP2
25/09/201817:30Common Room MeetingFOBs Room
25/09/201817:30Quiet Time followed by Holy Communion/Evening Prayer at 18:10Lady Chapel
26/09/2018 European Day of Languages 
26/09/201807:40Holy CommunionLady Chapel
26/09/201808:15-09:00US & Canadian University Breakfast ForumBeale Centre
26/09/201812:45-14:00Resident Tutors' LunchBeale Centre
26/09/201814:30Rugby v Uffculme: U14A U14B (H)  
26/09/201815:30Netball Festival: Years 7 and 8 Commonwealth Gold Netball Celebration with invited local schools 
26/09/201816:15Rugby v Exeter School: U12A U12B (A) departing at 15:15 
26/09/201819:00-21:00Year 12 Social eveningOndaatje Hall
27/09/201808:45Year 13 Ecological Field Studies Trip to Goodrington Sands: Goodrington Sands
27/09/201819:00RGS Annual lecture - 'Travels in Siberia' by Jacki Hill-MurphyOndaatje Hall**
27/09/201819:15-19:45International Students' Induction 3 Year 9 and 10M4
27/09/201819:50-20:20International Students' Induction 3 Year 11 and 12M4
27/09/201820:00Olafar Arnalds concert trip for Sixth Form pupils departing at 17:00Bath Forum, Bath
28/09/201808:30Year 13 AssemblyOndaatje Hall
28/09/201816:15Year 11 Enrichment: Work Experience researchIT Rooms
28/09/201816:30School House Teatime ConcertOndaatje Hall
28/09/201817:15Year 7 Parents and Teachers' informal drinksBig School
29/09/2018 Michael & All Angels 
29/09/201808:00IELTS examExeter College
29/09/201808:00PADI Open Water Qualifying divesVobster Quay
29/09/201811:00Girls Hockey v Exeter School: U13A U13B U12A U12B (H)  
29/09/201813:00Girls' Hockey v Exeter School: 3rd (H)  
29/09/201814:15Girls' Hockey v Exeter School: U14A U14B (H) U15A (A) departing at 13:15 
29/09/201814:30Rugby v Truro School: U15A U15B U14A U14B U12A U12B (H) 1st, 2nd U16A U16B U13A U13B (A) departing at 11:00 
29/09/201815:15Girls' Hockey v Exeter School: U15B (A) departing at 14:15 
30/09/2018 Trinity 18 
30/09/2018 Blundell's One Day Event CANCELLEDBicton Arena
30/09/2018 Adventure and Leadership 
30/09/201808:00-17:00Gold DofE training walk Dartmoor
30/09/201809:00Golf v Old Blundellians (H)Tiverton Golf Club
30/09/201811:30-12:30School Brunch 
30/09/201819:00Petergate School Service 
01/10/201808:30UCAS tutor references completed for early applicants 
01/10/201808:30All pupils' personal statements/UCAS forms to be completed 
01/10/201819:00'Electronic Media Today' - a talk by Dr Aric Sigman for parentsOndaatje Hall
02/10/2018 Girls' Hockey U18 County Final 
02/10/201808:30Year 10 AssemblyOndaatje Hall
02/10/201812:40Lunchtimes as per Thursday 
02/10/201812:45-13:35Choir practice 
02/10/201813:00-13:35Staff INSET: 'Electronic Media Today' by Dr Aric SigmanOndaatje Hall
02/10/201817:30Heads of Department MeetingBeale Centre
02/10/201817:30Quiet Time followed by Holy Communion/Evening Prayer at 18:10Lady Chapel
02/10/201819:00Home Clothes Day in aid of the UK SEpsis Trust 
03/10/201807:40Holy CommunionLady Chapel
03/10/201810:30-11:55Respect Committee MeetingBeale Centre
03/10/201813:00Safeguarding TrainingM7
03/10/201814:00Basketball League Round 3: 1st (H)  
03/10/201814:15Golf: HMC Foursomes Round 1: Exeter (H)M7
03/10/201814:30Rugby v Sidcot: 3rd 4th (H)  
03/10/201816:00'Deeloping Musical Skill' a lecture by Michael Griffin for Music Scholars and interested studentsOndaatje Hall
03/10/201819:00'Developing Musical Skill' a lecture by Michael Griffin for Senior and Prep School parentsOndaatje Hall
03/10/201819:15Phoenix Society: Frog DissectionBiology Department
04/10/2018 Francis of Assisi, Friar, Founder of the Franciscans, 1226 
04/10/201812:40Lunchtimes as per Tuesday - House Meetings 
04/10/201813:00Welfare Committee MeetingSecond Masters' Study
04/10/201814:00U16 National Schools' Netball Tournament: (A) departing at 13:00St Peter's
04/10/201819:15-19:45International Students' Induction 4 Year 9 and 10M4
04/10/201819:50-20:20International Students' Induction 4 Year 11 and 12M4
05/10/201808:30Year 12 AssemblyOndaatje Hall
05/10/201812:45Head's LunchBlundell House
05/10/201813:00Lunchtime ConcertBig School Foyer
05/10/201816:15Years 12 and 13 Enrichment: 'Online Safety'Ondaatje Hall
05/10/201816:15Year 11 Enrichment: 'Introduction to the Sixth Form'Old Gym
05/10/201817:30Introduction to the Sixth Form Evening for Year 11 and prospective parentsOndaatje Hall and Big School
06/10/2018 Leave Weekend 
06/10/2018 William Tyndale, Translator of the Bible, Reformation Martyr, 1536 
06/10/201806:00Phoenix Society and Computing students trip to Bletchley Park 
06/10/201811:00Rugby v Exeter School: U13A U13B (H) 
06/10/201813:00Second Hand Clothes Shop open 
06/10/201813:15Girls' Hockey v Sherborne: U13A U13B U12A U12B (A) departing at 11:30 
06/10/201814:00Girls' Hockey v King's College Taunton: 4th (H) U14A U14B (A) departing at 12:45 
06/10/201814:30Girls Hockey v King's College Taunton: 1st (H)  
06/10/201814:30Rugby v Bryanston: U16A U16B U15A U15B (H) 1st 2nd 3rd U14A U14B (A) departing 10:45 
06/10/201815:00Girls' Hockey v King's Taunton: U15A, U15B (A) departing at 13:45 
06/10/201815:15Girls' Hockey v King's College Taunton: 3rd (H)  
06/10/201815:45Girls' Hockey v King's College Taunton: 2nd (H)  
06/10/2018All dayOutdoor Festival Surfski Race 
07/10/2018 No service in chapel 
07/10/2018 Trinity 19 
07/10/2018 Equestrian: NSEA JwS Qualifier at Bicton Arena 
07/10/201811:30-12:30School Brunch 
08/10/2018 Field Day 
08/10/201808:30All UCAS tutor references to be completed 
08/10/201809:00-15:45Ancient History and Archaeology Discovery day for invited local Prep SchoolsBig School, Ondaatje Hall and SH3
08/10/201812:45Operational Leadership MeetingBeale Centre
08/10/201817:35House Masters' and Mistresses MeetingBowring Room
08/10/2018All day-10:10Year 12 Canal Challnge 
08/10/2018All dayYear 7 - Rosemoor Sculptural Multi Activity Workshop 
08/10/2018All dayYear 8 - Cheddar Gorge Geography trip 
08/10/2018All dayYear 9 'Return to the Islands'Old Gym
08/10/2018All dayYear 10 - Expedition Training 
08/10/2018All dayYear 11 - Multi Activities 
08/10/2018All dayYear 13 - Activity Day 
09/10/2018 AS Trackimg Assessments for Years 7 - 10 in PSHE lessons until Monday 15th October 
09/10/201808:30Latin Prayer in Chapel 
09/10/201815:15Year 6 from Blundell's Prep to visit School House 
09/10/201817:15Girls' Hockey v The Maynard: 1st (H)  
09/10/201817:30Diet Committee MeetingDining Hall
09/10/201817:30Quiet Time followed by Holy Communion/Evening Prayer at 18:10Lady Chapel
10/10/201807:40Holy CommunionLady Chapel
10/10/201808:30Subject data to tutors for Years 7 - 13 
10/10/201812:00-15:00OB Winter Lunch: Speaker - Charles Abram (M 1959-64) 'A Brief Introduction to Exeter Cathedral and links with Blundell's School'Beale Centre
10/10/201813:00School CouncilPopham Centre
10/10/201814:00Basketball League Round 4: 1st (A) departing at 12:30 
10/10/201814:00Netball: U14 National Schools' Netball Tournament (H)Blundell's School
10/10/201814:00Rugby v Clyst Vale and Uffculme Triangular Tournament: U13A/B U12A/B (H) 
10/10/201815:30Girls' Hockey v Exeter Cathedral School: U13A U12A (H)  
10/10/201816:00Oxbridge mock interviews at Wellington School departing at 15:30 
10/10/201819:00Scholars' Music ConcertSampford Peverell Church
11/10/201814:20Netball: U19 National Schools' Netball Tournament: (A) departing at 13:20Clyst Vale
11/10/201819:30Trip for GCSE and A Level Music students to see the Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra at the Great Hall, Exeter University departing at 18:30 
12/10/201808:30Year 13 AssemblyOndaatje Hall
12/10/201809:00-16:00House Music Competition: solo classesVaughan Williams Room
12/10/201814:30Economics and Business Lecture at Wellington School for Years 12 and 13 Economics Business pupils 
12/10/201817:00-17:30Year 9 Parents' Academic ForumOndaatje Hall
12/10/201817:30Year 9 Parents' MeetingBig School
13/10/2018 Edward the Confessor, King of England, 1066 
13/10/201808:00Shore and boat dive, BrixhamBrixham
13/10/201811:00Girls' Hockey v Wellington School: U12A U12B (H) at 10:45 
13/10/201811:30Girls' Hockey v Wellington School: U13A U13B (A) departing at 10:45 
13/10/201813:00Girls' Hockey v Wellington School: U14A U14B (H) 3rd (A) departing at 12:00 
13/10/201814:00Rugby v Sherborne Prep: U13A U13B U12A U12B (H)  
13/10/201814:15Girls Hockey v Wellington School: U15A U15B (H) 2nd (A) departing at 13:00 
13/10/201814:30Rugby v Canford: 1st 2nd 3rd U14A U14B (H) U16A U16B U15A U15B (A) departing at 11:00 
13/10/201815:15Girls' Hockey v Wellington School: 1st (A) departing at 14:00 
14/10/2018 Trinity 20 
14/10/201808:00-17:00Ten Tors TrainingDartmoor
14/10/201810:00-10:30School ServiceChapel
14/10/201810:00Rehearsal for the 2Moors Festival ConcertMusic Department
14/10/201811:00-15:00Concert for the 2Moors Festival: Tallis, Byrd and the Music of the English ReformationChapel
14/10/201815:00House Music technical rehearsalsBig School
14/10/201818:00House Music CompetitionBig School
15/10/2018 No Latin Prayer 
15/10/2018 AS Tracking Assessments for Years 7 - 10 in PSHE lessons end today 
15/10/2018 Teresa of Avila, Teacher, Mystic, 1582 
15/10/201808:30Tutor reports completed for Years 7, 8 and 10 - 13 
15/10/201809:00-11:30CIE English iGCSE English examsBig School
15/10/201814:00Percussion Workshop with Joby Burgess for all percussion and drum playersOndaatje Hall
15/10/201818:00UCAS final submission deadline for early applicants 
15/10/201819:00Concert: Percussionists to perform with Joby Burgess 
15/10/2018All dayYear 12 Music Composition Workshop with Graham Ross from Clare College, Cambridge University Music Department 
15/10/2018All day13+ Sports ScholarshipsSports Hall
16/10/2018 Launch of the Rotary Shoebox Scheme 
16/10/2018 Girls' Hockey: U14 County Final 
16/10/201808:30Year 9 AssemblyOndaatje Hall
16/10/201808:30Year 9 AssemblyOndaatje Hall
16/10/201809:15Year 8 History trip to Montacute HaouseOndaatje Hall
16/10/201816:00-17:00Presentation to Parents of Year 8: 'Roots and Wings' ProjectsBig School
16/10/201817:30Quiet Time followed by Holy Communion/Evening Prayer at 18:10Lady Chapel
16/10/201819:15Rugby v Tiverton RFC in celebration of 150 years of Rugby at Blundell's: an U18 XV (A) 
16/10/2018All day'Create Your Future' UCAS trip for interested pupils in Years 11, 12 and 13Excel Arena, London
17/10/2018 Gold DofE practice expedition to Dartmoor until 19th October 
17/10/2018 Please note that the school minibuses will not run this afternoon 
17/10/2018 Ignatius, Bishop of Antioch, Martyr, c. 107 
17/10/201807:30Pupils' transport to Heathrow Airport departs 
17/10/201807:40Holy CommunionLady Chapel
17/10/201812:00Yr 11 French trip to Paris: Departing 12:00 
17/10/201812:00Yr 11 French trip to Paris: Departing 12:00 
17/10/201812:00Year 11 French Trip to Paris departs until 20th October 
17/10/201812:40Half Term begins - lunch available 
18/10/2018 Luke the Evangelist 
19/10/2018 Equestrian: NSEA National Championships at Keysoe, Bedfordshire until Monday 22nd October 
19/10/2018 Girls' Hockey: U16 County Final 
19/10/2018 Gold DofE Expedition to Dartmoor returns 
20/10/201820:00Yr 11 French trip returns 
21/10/2018 KRS: Fowey Hasler Race 
21/10/2018 Trinity 21 
23/10/201814:00Rugby v Tiverton RFC: AXV (A) 18:00 Departing 16:45 
24/10/201814:00U13 and U14 Rugby Tour to Edinburgh departs until 27th October 
27/10/2018 U13 and U14 Rugby Tour returns 
27/10/2018 IELTS exam: Departing 08:00Exeter College
28/10/2018 School House boarders return between 18:00 and 20:00 unless by prior arrangement 
28/10/2018 Last Sunday after Trinity 
28/10/2018 Senior boarders return between 18:00 and 21:00 unless by prior arrangement with the relevant Housemaster or Housemistress 
28/10/201819:00-19:30Supper 
29/10/2018 James Hannington, Bishop of Eastern Equatorial Africa, Martyr in Uganda, 1885 
30/10/201808:30-16:30Year 9 Art Enrichment trip to Tate St Ives Cornwall. Tate St Ives and Barbara Hepworth Museum
30/10/201808:30Year 10 AssemblyOndaatje Hall
30/10/201817:30Quiet Time followed by Holy Communion/Evening Prayer at 18:10Lady Chapel
31/10/2018 Martin Luther, Reformer, 1546 
31/10/201807:40Holy CommunionLady Chapel
31/10/201809:00University Admissions TestsBig School
31/10/201814:00Basketball League Round 5: 1st (H)  
31/10/201815:45Health & Safety MeetingBeale Centre
31/10/201819:30-21:00Years 9 & 10 Halloween SocialOndaatje Hall
01/11/2018 All Saints' Day 
02/11/2018 Commemoration of the Faithful Departed (All Souls' Day) 
02/11/2018 Employability Day for Year 11MFL
02/11/201808:30Year 13 AssemblyOndaatje Hall
02/11/201816:15Year 11 Enrichment: a lecture by George Parker 
02/11/201819:00The Blackmore and Chesney Society's Foundation Dinner, with guest speaker George Parker, Political Editor of the Financial Times.Big School**
02/11/2018All dayGovernors' MeetingsBeale Centre
03/11/2018 Richard Hooker, Priest, Anglican Apologist, Teacher, 1600 
03/11/201814:15Girls' Hockey v Bryanston: 2nd U14A (H)  
03/11/201814:30Rugby v Clifton College: U15A U15B U14A U14B (H) 1st 2nd 3rd 4th U16A U16B (A) departing at 12:10 
03/11/201814:30Girls' Hockey v Bryanston: 3rd, 4th (A) departing at 12:00 
03/11/201815:30Girls' Hockey v Bryanston: 1st U14B (H) U15A U15B (A) departing at 13:00 
04/11/2018 Fourth Sunday before Advent 
04/11/2018 Equestrian: NSEA Eventer's Challenge at Pontispool 
04/11/201808:00-17:00Ten Tors Training WalkDartmoor
04/11/201819:00School Service 
05/11/201819:00Fireworks Drinks Reception hosted by FoBs Parents' Social Committee 
05/11/201819:15-20:00Senior School Firework Display 
05/11/201820:00Mentors' Quiz: Year 9 and Year 13 MentorsBig School
05/11/2018All dayYear 11 iGCSE Drama Practical Assessments Ondaatje Hall
06/11/201808:30Year 9 AssemblyOndaatje Hall
06/11/201808:30Phoenix Society trip to Hinkley Point Power Station 
06/11/201813:15JCC MeetingHead's Study
06/11/201816:15-17:15Senior Mathematics ChallengeBig School
06/11/201817:30Junior Public Speaking CompetitionOndaatje Hall
06/11/201817:30Quiet Time followed by Holy Communion/Evening Prayer at 18:10Lady Chapel
06/11/2018All day16+ Academic, Art, Drama and Sport ScholarshipsBig School
07/11/2018 Diwali: Hindu Festival of Light 
07/11/201807:40Holy CommunionLady Chapel
07/11/201811:30Exeter Area Cross Country Event for selected pupils 
07/11/201812:30Golf: HMC Foursomes Round 2: Sherborne (A) 
07/11/201814:00Basketball League Round 6: 1st (H)  
07/11/201814:15Rugby v King's Hall: U13A U13B (H) U12A U12B (A) departing at 13:15 
07/11/201815:15Girls' Hockey v King's Hall: U13A U13B U12A U12B (H)  
07/11/201819:00Music Scholars' ConcertOndaatje Hall
07/11/2018All day16+ Music Scholarships 
08/11/2018 The Saints & Martyrs of England 
08/11/201810:00-15:30NQT Regional Meeting at Blundell's 
08/11/201817:30Senior Public Speaking CompetitionOndaatje Hall
08/11/201819:00'You're not in this alone' - a Year 9 Parents' Discussion EveningBeale Centre
09/11/201808:30Year 12 AssemblyOndaatje Hall
09/11/201808:30-17:00Discover Economics & Festival of IdeasWe the Curious and University of Bristol
09/11/201810:50School Service for Years 7 - 9 followed by Prayers and a two minute silence at the School War Memorial (all members of the current school community are welcome)Chapel and War Memorial
09/11/201812:40The Phase Saxophone Quartet - SH Music Trip to Powderham CastlePowderham Castle
09/11/201816:15Years 12 and 13 Enrichment: 'Staying Safe'Big School
10/11/201810:15Rugby v The Downs School: U13A U12A (H)  
10/11/201813:30Girls' Hockey v The Downs School: U13A U13B (A) departing at 12:00 
10/11/201814:15Girls Hockey v King's Bruton: 2nd 4th (H) 1st 3rd (A) departing at 12:00 
10/11/201814:15Rugby v Millfield: U16A U16B U15A U15B (H) 1st 2nd 3rd 4th U14A U14B (A) departing at 12:00 
10/11/201814:30Girls' Hockey v The Downs School: U12A (A) departing at 13:00 
10/11/201815:30Girls' Hockey v King's Bruton: U14A U14B (H) U15A U15B (A) departing at 13:00 
11/11/2018 Remembrance Sunday 
11/11/2018 Third Sunday before Advent 
11/11/201809:15Choir rehearsalChapel
11/11/201810:30Remembrance Day School Service for Years 11 - 13: Preacher - The Right Reverend John Pritchard, Bishop Emeritus, OxfordChapel
12/11/2018 Kindness and Tolerance Week  
12/11/201816:30-21:00ESU Public Speaking CompetitionOndaatje Hall
13/11/201808:30Year 10 AssemblyOndaatje Hall
13/11/201809:00-12:00Steel Pan Workshop for GCSE Music studentsVaughan Williams Room
13/11/201809:40Netball: U19 county round of the National Schools' TournamentExeter University
13/11/201817:15Girls' Hockey v Mount Kelly: 2nd (H)  
13/11/201817:30Quiet Time followed by Holy Communion/Evening Prayer at 18:10Lady Chapel
14/11/201807:40Holy CommunionLady Chapel
14/11/201812:00-15:00OB Winter Lunch: Speaker - David Chambers (Bursar 2003-2017) 'Reflections of a Retired Bursar'Beale Centre
14/11/201813:00Music trip to see 'The Jersey Boys' at the Bristol Hippodrome 
14/11/201814:00Rugby v St Peter's Prep School: U13A U12A (H)  
14/11/201814:30Rugby v Uffculme: U16A U15A (H)  
14/11/201814:30Girls' Hockey v Clifton Prep: U13A U13B U12A U12B (H)  
14/11/201815:15Rugby v Sidcot: U14A, U14B (A) departing at 13:20 
14/11/201818:00-20:00Business, Law, Finance and Apprenticeship Fair for interested pupils in Years 11, 12 and 13Taunton School
15/11/201816:00British Physics Olympiad A-Level Round 1Physics Department
15/11/201817:00-17:30Year 7 Parents' Academic ForumOndaatje Hall
15/11/201817:30Year 7 Parents' MeetingBig School
16/11/201808:30Year 13 AssemblyOndaatje Hall
16/11/201812:40Exeat Weekend until Sunday 18th November - lunch available 
16/11/2018All dayGovernors' MeetingsBeale Centre
17/11/2018 IELTS exam: Departing 08:00Exeter College
18/11/2018 No service in chapel 
18/11/2018 Second Sunday before Advent 
18/11/2018 Exeat ends 
18/11/2018 School House boarders return between 18:00 and 20:00 unless by prior arrangement 
18/11/2018 Senior boarders return between 18:00 and 21:00 unless by prior arrangement with the relevant Housemaster or Housemistress 
18/11/201810:00-18:00Senior School Play 'Twelfth Night' - Technical RehearsalOndaatje Hall
18/11/201819:00-19:30Supper 
18/11/2018All dayKRS: National Schools' Kayak ChampionshipsReading
19/11/201807:00-20:00A-Level Physics and Science "Live" Event at Bramall Hall, Birmingham 
19/11/201809:00-10:30Year 11 Study Skills lectureOndaatje Hall
19/11/201813:00Onatti Theatre Productions: "Ticket pour l'espace" for Years 7 and 8 plus Blundell's Prep School pupilsBig School
19/11/201814:00Deadline for Spring term calendar 
19/11/201819:30Senior School Play 'Twelfth Night' Dress RehearsalOndaatje Hall
20/11/201808:30Year 9 AssemblyOndaatje Hall
20/11/201817:30Common Room MeetingBlundell House
20/11/201817:30Quiet Time followed by Holy Communion/Evening Prayer at 18:10Lady Chapel
20/11/201819:30Senior School Play ' Twelfth Night' - Dress RehearsalOndaatje Hall
21/11/2018 Years 9 and 10 exams begin 
21/11/201807:40Holy CommunionLady Chapel
21/11/201809:40Netball: U14 County Round of National Schools' Netball Championships departing at 08:30Cranbrook
21/11/201810:30-10:55Respect Committee MeetingBeale Centre
21/11/201814:00Basketball Round 7: 1st (A) departing at 13:00 
21/11/201814:30Rugby v Mount Kelly: U13A U13B U12A U12B (H)  
21/11/201815:30Girls' Hockey v St Peter's Lympstone: U13A U13B (H)  
21/11/201819:30Senior School Play 'Twelfth Night' by William ShakespeareOndaatje Hall**
22/11/2018 Years 9 and 10 exams continue 
22/11/2018 Year 12 assessments until Tuesday 27th November 
22/11/201819:30Senior School Play 'Twelfth Night' by William ShakespeareOndaatje Hall**
23/11/2018 Clement, Bishop of Rome, Martyr, c.100 
23/11/2018 Years 9 and 10 exams continue 
23/11/201808:30Year 13 AssemblyOndaatje Hall
23/11/201816:15Enrichment session for Year 12: 'Living with HIV' by Emma ColeOndaatje Hall
23/11/201816:15Year 11 Enrichment Session: 'preparing for Mock Exams'Old Gym
23/11/201819:30Senior School Play 'Twelfth Night' by William ShakespeareOndaatje Hall**
24/11/201809:30-12:30Guest MorningBeale Centre
24/11/201812:45Girls' Hockey v Millfield: U13C U12C (A) departing at 11:15 
24/11/201813:00Girls' Hockey v Millfield: U13A U13B U12A U12B (A) 13:00 departing at 11:15 
24/11/201814:00Girls' Hockey v Millfield: U14A U14B (H)  
24/11/201814:00Choral Concert rehearsal for 'Dream of Gerontius'Big School
24/11/201814:15Girl's Hockey v Millfield: 2nd 3rd (A) departing at 12:15 
24/11/201814:15Rugby v Bristol GS: 1st 2nd 3rd U14A U14B U13A U13B (H) U16A U16B U15A U15B U12A U12B (A) departing at 12:00 
24/11/201815:30Girls' Hockey v Millfield: 1st (A) 15:30 departing at 12:15 
24/11/201819:00Choral Concert: 'Dream of Gerontius' by Edward Elgar in conjunction with the East Devon choral SocietyBig School**
25/11/2018 Christ the King 
25/11/201808:00-17:00Ten Tors Training Walk on Dartmoor for the 45 mile team onlyDartmoor
25/11/201810:30School EucharistChapel
26/11/2018 Years 9 and 10 exams end 
26/11/2018 Pupils to write self-assessments by Monday 3rd December 
27/11/201808:30Year 10 AssemblyOndaatje Hall
27/11/201816:15Basketball v West Buckland: 1st (H)  
27/11/201817:00School House Teatime ComcertMusic Department Foyer
27/11/201817:30Quiet Time followed by Holy Communion/Evening Prayer at 18:10Lady Chapel
28/11/201807:40Holy CommunionLady Chapel
28/11/201811:30Exeter v East Devon Schools Cross Country for selected pupils 
28/11/201816:00Girls' Hockey v Queen's College Taunton: U13A U13B (H)  
28/11/201816:30Girls' Hockey v Queen's Taunton: U12A U12B (A) departing at 15:30 
28/11/201817:30Calendar Committee MeetingBowring Room
28/11/201820:30Open Mic NightOndaatje Hall
28/11/2018All daySpeech & Drama ExaminationsBeale Centre
29/11/2018 Speech & Drama ExaminationsBeale Centre
29/11/201809:40Netball: U16 County Rounds of the National Schools' Netball Tournament at Exeter University departing at 08:30 
29/11/201819:00Charity Wine Tasting EventBig School**
29/11/201819:30Monitors' DinnerBlundell House
29/11/201819:30Phoenix Society talk: 'How Parliament Works'Beale Centre
29/11/2018All daySpeech & Drama ExaminationsBeale Centre
30/11/2018 Andrew the Apostle 
30/11/201808:30Year 12 AssemblyOndaatje Hall
30/11/201813:00Lunchtime ConcertBig School Foyer
30/11/201816:15-17:00EPQ Presentation ExhibitionPopham Centre
30/11/201817:00-17:30Year 12 Parents' Academic ForumOndaatje Hall
30/11/201817:30Year 12 Parents' MeetingBig School
30/11/2018All dayGovernors' MeetingsBeale Centre
30/11/2018All daySpeech & Drama ExaminationsOndaatje Hall
01/12/2018 Rotary Shoebox Scheme Deadline 
01/12/2018 Girls' Hockey: U16 Indoor Tournament  
01/12/2018 Leave Weekend until 2nd December 
01/12/201812:00-23:00Reunion lunch and dinner event for the Class of 88Big School & Beale Centre
01/12/201812:45Girls' Hockey v Bristol GS: U15B (A) departing at 11:00 
01/12/201813:00-14:00Second Hand Clothes Shop open 
01/12/201814:00Girls' Hockey v Bristol GS: 2nd (H) U13A, U13B, U12A, U12B (A) departing at 12:15 
01/12/201814:00Rugby v Taunton Prep: U13A U13B (H) U12A U12B (A) departing at 12:00 
01/12/201814:15Rugby v Taunton School: 1st 2nd 3rd U16A U16B (H) U15A U15B U14A U14B (A) departing at 12:00 
01/12/201815:15Girls' Hockey v Bristol GS: 3rd, 4th (H) U14A, U14B (A) departing at 13:30 
02/12/2018 Advent 1 
02/12/2018 Girls' Indoor Hockey: U18 Indoor Tournament 
02/12/201808:00-17:00Gold DofE training walk (Morocco students not on Ten Tors to attend)Dartmoor
02/12/201809:00Fives: Colquhoun Trophy at Sherborne: 1st, U16, U15, U14 (A) 
02/12/201810:30No Service in Chapel 
02/12/201811:30-12:30School brunch 
03/12/2018 ABRSM Music examinations start today until 5th December 
03/12/2018 Year 12 Politics pupils and Phoenix Society trip to the Houses of Parliament and the Supreme Court 
03/12/201809:00Activities and Games sign up with tutors 
03/12/201814:05-14:55Onatti Theatre Productions 'El Viejo Saloon' for Year 9 Spanish pupilsOndaatje Hall
03/12/201819:00-21:30International Games eveningSports Hall
04/12/201808:30Exam data entered for Years 9 and 10 
04/12/201808:30Year 9 AssemblyOndaatje Hall
04/12/201817:30Quiet Time followed by Holy Communion/Evening Prayer at 18:10Lady Chapel
05/12/201807:40Holy CommunionLady Chapel
05/12/201812:00-15:00OB Winter Lunch: Speaker - Mrs Heather Corden (Drama Teacher 2001 to date) 'My Rwanda Trip'Beale Centre
05/12/201814:00-18:00GCSE Drama Exam: group extract Year 11Ondaatje Hall
05/12/201814:00Basketball Winter League "Final Four" TournamentSports Hall
05/12/201814:45Girls Hockey v Bristol GS: U15A (A) departing at 12:45 
05/12/201815:30Girls' Hockey v Mount Kelly: U13A U13B U13C (H)  
05/12/201815:45Girls' Hockey v Bristol GS: 1st (A) departing at 12:45TBC
06/12/2018 Nicholas, Bishop of Myra, c.326 
06/12/2018 Christmas Jumper Day in aid of CHAT 
06/12/201812:00Monetary Policy Competition for Years 12 and 13 Economics and Business pupilsWellington School
06/12/201817:00-17:30Year 10 Parents' Academic ForumOndaatje Hall
06/12/201817:30Year 10 Parents' MeetingBig School
06/12/201817:30Chamber Choir to sing at Ashfords Solicitors Christmas Drinks 
07/12/2018 Trinity Music Examinations 
07/12/201808:30Year 13 AssemblyOndaatje Hall
07/12/201816:00Prep School Festival of Carols with invited local schoolsChapel
07/12/201819:15Film Night in aid of Exeter Leukaemia FundOndaatje Hall
08/12/201811:00Girls Hockey v Colstons: U12A U12B (H) U13A U13B (A) departing at 09:15 
08/12/201813:00Girls' Hockey v Colstons: 2nd U15A (H)  
08/12/201814:00Basketball House MatchesSports Hall
08/12/201814:15Girls' Hockey v Colstons: 1st 3rd (H) TBC
08/12/201814:15Rugby v Cheltenham College: 1st 2nd 3rd 4th U14A U14B (H) U16A U16B U15A U15B (A) departing at 11:30 
08/12/201814:30Girls Hockey v Colstons: U14A (A) departing at 12:45 
08/12/201814:30Rugby v Sidcot: U12A, U12B (H) 
08/12/201819:00-23:00Blundells Community Black Tie Dinner: 'Celebration of 150 years of Rugby' Big School and Dining Hall
09/12/2018 Advent 2 
09/12/201811:30-12:30Brunch 
09/12/201817:45Choir rehearsalChapel
09/12/201819:00Advent Carol Service - all parents welcome 
10/12/2018 Human Rights Day 
10/12/201811:30-12:45Rehearsal for Prep School Carol serviceChapel
10/12/201814:30Years 9 - 11 Rugby House Matches 
10/12/201814:30Years 9 - 10 Hockey House Matches 
10/12/201817:30Blundell's Prep School Carol ServiceChapel
10/12/201818:30School House Christmas Supper followed by Disco in the Gym 
10/12/201819:00Supper for Years 9 - 13 
11/12/2018 No service in Chapel today 
11/12/201811:00SH Inter House Rugby and Hockey Tournaments 
11/12/201814:00Years 12 - 13 Rugby House Matches 
11/12/201814:00Years 11 - 13 Hockey House Matches 
11/12/201814:45School House Carol ServiceChapel
11/12/201814:45Senior School Carol Service (pupils only) Chapel
11/12/201816:00School House term ends 
11/12/201819:30Senior School Christmas Supper 
12/12/2018 Please note that the school minibuses will not run this afternoon 
12/12/201807:30Pupils' transport to Heathrow Airport departs 
12/12/201807:40Holy CommunionLady Chapel
12/12/201809:00Inter House Tug of War and Inter House Campus Relay 
12/12/201810:00School Brunch 
12/12/201811:15Final assembly 
12/12/201812:00End of term for Years 9 - 13. School lunch available 
13/12/201812:00Trip to Berlin for pupils of German leaves todayleave from Big School car park
15/12/2018 IELTS exam: Departing 08:00Exeter College
16/12/201823:00Berlin trip returns